Your Ad Here

Monday, August 31, 2009

BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Recruitment Of ENgineer Trainee (ET) Aug 2009

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Recruitment of Trainees (
Engineer/Supervisor )

Post N ame Qualification Age as on 1-08-2009
Engineer Trainee B.E/ B.Tech in Mechanical /Electrical/ Electronics with 65% marks 27 years for Graduates ( Candidates born before 01-August-1982 are not eligible to apply). 29 years for Post Graduates (Full Time) of Engg. or Business Admn/ Mgmt. ( Candidates born before 01-August-1980 are not Eligible to apply).
Supervisor Trainee Diploma in Mechanical /Electrical/ Electronics with 65% marks 27 years (Candidates born before 01-August-1982 are not eligible to apply).

No of Vacancies

Engineer Trainee Mechanical Engg 350
Electrical Engg 200
Electronics Engg. 50
Supervisor Trainee Mechanical Engg 400
Electrical Engg 120
Electronics Engg. 40
Civil Engg. 40

Training, Emoluments
Engineer Trainee
The Selected Candidates will be placed on training for one year. During training, basic pay of Rs.10750/- in the scale of pay of Rs.10750-430-16750/- will be paid. After successful completion of training, the trainees will be absorbed as Engineer in the scale of pay of Rs.11225-450-17525/- with a basic pay of Rs.11225/-

Supervisor Trainee
The Selected Candidates will be placed on training for one year. During training, basic pay of Rs.5600/- in the scale of pay of Rs.5600-150-8600/- will be paid. After successful completion of training, the trainees will be absorbed as Assistant Engineer

How to apply

All eligible candidates are required to fill in the ONLINE application form and submit the same Download the Triplicate SBI Challan copy . and fill the required details. After filling the details in the above challan, it has to be deposited with the fee of Rs. 400/ (For General Candidates / OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) and for Supervisor Trainees Rs300/( For General Candidates / OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) at any of the SBI branches all over the country. and - SC/ST and Physically challenged candidates are exempted from payment of fee . One Copy of acknowledgement slip may be retained by the Candidate. Another copy of Acknowledgement Slip, duly signed by the applicant and with his/her recent photograph pasted on the slip along with BHEL Challan copy Category certificates, if applicable may be sent to the following address: Sr. DGM (HR) Engineer Trainee Recruitment Cell HRM Department, Building 24 BHEL, Tiruchirappalli-620014 . The candidate should necessarily super scribe the Envelope containing the above documents, position applied i.e. ‘Engineer Trainee’ OR ' Supervisor Trainee' and the discipline applied for e.g. ‘Mechanical’ . For Supervisor Trainee may sent to the following address DGM (HR) Supervisor Trainee Recruitment Cell HRM Department, Building 24 BHEL, Tiruchirappalli-620014

Important Dates

Commencement of on-line submission of applications 31st August, 2009.
Closing of on-line submission of Applications 21st September, 2009.
Last date of receipt of Ack. Slips at BHEL 28th September, 2009.

For More Details Click Here

Click Here To Apply Online (For Engineer Trainee)

Click Here To Apply Online (For Supervisor Trainee)

To Download Chellan for Engineer Trainee (pdf)

To Download Chellan for Supervisor Trainee

Sunday, August 30, 2009

Maharastra State Power Generation MSPG Job Openings

Maharastra State Power Generation Company Limited

Invites Application for the post of Jr. Engineer and Sub Engineer

Advertisement No - 08/2009


Post Code Name of the Post SC ST VJ (A) NT (B) NT (C) NT (D) Spl. B.C OBC Open Total
04 Junior Engineer 103 56 24 20 28 16 16 151 382 796
05 Junior Engineer (Civil) -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 16 16
06 Sub Engineer 15 17 09 00 03 03 02 10 31 90
07 Sub Engineer (Civil) 03 02 01 01 01 01 01 02 08 20

Qualification :
Junior Engineer : Degree in Electrical / Electronics / Instrumentation / Mechanical Engineering / Technology of University or Institute in India established or incorporated by or under a Central Act. Or State Act. Or any other qualification recognized as equivalent there to.
Junior Engineer (Civil) : Degree in Civil Engg /Technology of a University or Institute in India established or incorporated by or under a Central Act or a State Act or any other qualification recognized as equivalent thereto. Following disciplines also can be considered depending on specific requirement :- (1) Construction Engineering (2) Construction Technology (3) Structural Soil and Foundation Engineering (4) Construction Technology & Management (5) Construction Engineering & Management.
Sub Engineer : Diploma in Electrical / Electronics / Electronics & Power / Electronics & Tele Comm /Instrumentation / Mechanical Engineering awarded by the State Board of Technical Education of Govt. of Maharashtra or any other qualification recognized as equivalent thereto.
Sub Engineer (Civil) : Diploma in Civil Engineering awarded by the State Board of Technical Education of Government of Maharashtra or other qualification recognised as thereto
Note-: Candidates Possessing Diploma in Engineering (i.e. Construction Engineering/ Construction Technology may also be considered depending on the specific requirement of such candidates.

Age Limit :
For Jr. Engineer : 35 Years
For Sub Engineer : 33 Years.

Pay Scale :
Junior Engineer : Rs. 7075-310-8625-325-17075
Sub Engineer : Rs. 5370-240-6570-250-9070-260- 14790

The written test will be conducted tentatively during the month of November / December 2009 at centers viz. (1) Mumbai (2) Nagpur (3) Aurangabad (4) pune (5) Nashik.

Application Fee :
Candidates belonging to Open category shall furnish Demand Draft of six months validity and of the value of RS. 500/-(For post code 04 & 05) Rs.400 (For post code 06 & 07) and candidates from Backward Class categories i.e. SC, ST and the candidates belonging to VJ(A), NT(B), NT(C), NT(D), SBC and OBC who are coming under the concept of “Non-Creamy Layer” shall furnish Demand Draft of Six months validity of Rs.250/- (for post code 04 & 05) and Rs. 200/- (For post code 06 & 07) payable to the “Maharashtra State Power Generation Company Limited Mumbai” drawn on any Nationalized Bank payable at Mumbai.

Candidates applying under Physically Handicapped Category need not to send Demand Draft, provided they should submit the Medical Certificate from appropriate authority.

How to Apply :
Applications duly filled in with attested copies of certificates in support of age, qualifications and caste should be submitted to the Post Box No 27662, Malad (East) post office, Mumbai 400097 Only by ordinary post so as to reach on or before 30/09/2009.

Click Here for more Details & Application Form

Monday, August 24, 2009


Hi friends,

I�m Sahil. I appeared for the GAIL exam. As I belong to ece field so my category is telemetry. This exam was different from all others govt. exam. There is no questions from our main subject like digital, analog and other important subjects. The questions were purely based on data comm.. & computer n/w. and some questions were from coding like m-ary, fec, Manchester etc. it was totally unexpected. The time duration was 2 hrs and the total qs 150. There were no negative marking. The technical part consists of 100 qs. & the general awareness part is of 50 qs. Technical part were totally luck based and apti part was easy. The election of a candidate was totally based on his/her luck as no one answering technical part with full confidence. No one is sure of his/her selection. If luck is in my favour I�ll surely go through it I�m expecting of my good result bcoz I answered many ques true . The cut-off expecting is low in technical part.

I got no pattern of previous exam so I�m sharing my views with you. This will surely help students who will compete for this exam. Some questions that I remember are���..

Technical part���

  1. tcp connection is-a) connectinless b) connectoin oriented and so on
  2. peer to peer connection is in which layer-
  3. seeback effect is takes place in- thermocouple
  4. temp to current conversion
  5. temp to voltage conversion
  6. manchestter encoding of following-0110110
  7. fec, hamming coding, cyclic coding, rhc,and other coding
  8. who invented telegraph
  9. shortest path of algorithm is
  10. gsm total handling time is 15-30 sec and so
  11. 2 or 3 questions were from invention
  12. file transfer protocol. File synchronization
  13. synchronistin bit, data bit and other type of related ques
  14. Mostly qs based on cn and data communication.
  15. so prepare well these subject

Aptitude part is easy�������.

5 questions based on reasoning

4-6 on figure problem

6 questions based on passage

4 based on articles

8-10 questions based on general awareness

Who is named as black pearl � pele, maradonna etc.

5-6 based on profit loss, work-time,percentage

This is all about GAIL exam������

So prepare well��������������..

Best of luck to all candidates������������.

Me hoping for my good result�������������

Ok bye������������������������.



Question paper consists of two sections:
Section I: non-technical
Section II: technical

1.general knowledge
2. general english (fill in the blanks, error correction, one word is given and u have to check that the use of given word is correct in the options given or not, and some other questions)
3. reasoning( coded relations questions and other questions)
4. questions of intelligence

Subjects in technical section are:
3.Linear/digital device
4.Computer networking

Some technical questions that I remember are:
1.Radar is used for?
2.COHO in MTI Radar uses which freq.?
3.CMRR of amplifier?
4.Binary to hexadecimal conversion?
5. Decimal to hexadecimal conversion?
6.Firewalls are used for?
7.Full form of FPGA?
8.Numerical based on Duty cycle and peak power?
9.IF transmitted power is increased by 16 than range is increased by a) 16, b)8, c)4, d) none of these?
10.AGC is used in which of the stage a) receiver b) oscillator c) both a and b d) none of these?
11.Delayed AGC is used for which purpose?
12.Question based on the value of mirroring?
13.Question based on RAID.
14.Bridge is used for which of the OSI layer?
15. 5-6 questions are based on various OSI layer and TCP/IP.
16.Which type of feedback is used in amplifier a) +ve b) -ve c) both a and b d) none of these?
17.question based on i/p impedance of transmission line of a given wavelength.
18.What is three things for workstations of DNS server?
19.Which of the followinf is free-running?a)monostable multivibrator ,b)astable multivibrator, c)both a and b, d) none of these?
20. 2-3 questions based on voltage and current source.
21. One question of VCO.

NOTE: There might be some mistakes as I don't remember the questions exactly.....



Hello friends,
Yesterday i attended the BHEL Engineer Trainee written test in Mechanical stream. They conducted for four brances in engineering. Comp sci, ECE, EEE and Mech. In Mechanical stream there were a total of 240 questions.

120- Technical questions in Mechanical Engineering
120- General Apptitude questions. (Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability, Logical thinking, English usage)

The questions were mainly asked in
Engineering Mechanics
Theory of machines
Production tech

If you have strong fundas, u can really do well in this session...

Following are the questions asked: (I will try to give you as many questions as i remember)
[One Mark for correct answer, 1/5th for wrong answer. Five choices were given]

1)Unit of Entropy (J/kg K or kJ/kg K)
2)A mass of 100kg is falling from a height of 1 m and penetrates the sand into for 1 m. What is the resistance force given by sand.
3)Ratio of specific heats of air. (1.41)
4)A body weighs 3 kg in air. If it is submerged in a liquid, it weighs 2.5 kg. What is the specific gravity of the liquid.
5)Two cars travell in same direction at 40 km/hr at a regular distance. A car comes in a opposite direction in 60km/hr. It meets each car in a gap of 8 seconds. What is the distance between them?
6)A simple problem involing in hoops stress. For sphere: M= [3/2]*p*V*[density of pressure vessel material/Maximum working stress it can tolerate] For Thin walled pressure walls: Hoops stress or stress in the radial direction =p*r/2t
7)A problem in force calculation in a body moving in a inclined surface.
8)Composition of bronze. (Copper+zinc)
9)Compostion of stainless steel.(iron+chromium+nickel+carbon)
10)CI is manifactured in which process. (cupola process)
11)What percentage of carbon is preset in pig iron. (4.5 to 6%)
12)Water is available at 10m height. What is the pressure available? (pressure=density*g*height; p=1000*9.81*10; p=98100N/m2)
13)What will happen if the speed of the centrifugal pump doubles.
14)The unit eV is widely used in ? (Nuclear and atomic physics)
15)What will happen to the resistance, when the diameter of the conductor is doubled?
16)The power comsumed by a electrical device is 1000W at 250V, What is the resistance in the device?
(Power= Voltage*current; Current=Power/Voltage, Current,I=1000/250=4
amps. V=IR, Therefore R=250/4=62.5 ohms)
17)Why DC current is not used in transformer.
18)On what principle the sonar/ radar( I dont remember) works?
19)Bending moment diagram for the UDL is in what shape?
20)Function of the distributor in petrol vehicles? (Spark timing)
21)Which is not present in CI engines? (carburrettor)
22)What will happen if one cylinder recieves more amount of fuel spray from injectors than other injectors?
23)Purpose of draft tube in hydraulic turbines? (The purpose of a draft tube is toconvert some of the kinetic energy of the flow from the runner (the rotating part of the turbine) intopressure energy and thereby increase the efficiency ofthe hydro power turbine. )
24)What is the effect or reheater in the gas turbine? (The advantage of reheater is significantly increased thrust; the disadvantage is it has very high fuel consumption and inefficiency)
25)Problems in involving with fricition coefficient.
26)Factor of safety = Yeild stress/Working stress.
27)Which is the example of non parallel power transmission (Universal coupling)
28)For perpendicular shafts worm gear is used.
29)A planet gear with 25 teeth is meshed with a sun gear of 100 teeth. Both are connected using a arm. How many rotations are needed for planet gear to complete one rotation around the sun gear?
30)What is equivalent spring constant for spring in parallel?
31) Some questions was asked related to boundry layer and vortex flow.
32) 5 questions were asked in PERT, Process planning, Product planning, Break even analysis.
33)How are tungsten and sintered composite materials are machined? (Electro Discharge Machining, EDM)

General Apptitude:
All the sections were very easy. Basic knowledge is sufficient to attend all the questions. But Keep time factor in mind and increase your speed. There are 120 questions like this!!
--- Detect the words with wrong spellings (5 questions)
---Fill in the blanks with appropriate words(5 questions)
--- Two reading comprehensions were given(10 questions)
---Find the error in the sentence (8 questions)
--- Seating arrangement problems
--- Find the relation between them
Quantitative ability:
All the questions were very easy.
---50% of the questions are from basic geometry.
---Remaining were very general and easy. But as there is a total 120
questions you have have to be really quick.

Arjun yadav



Hii friends Swetha today I have taken BHEL exam. I would like to give u the details of the written test. It comprises of 2 sections technical (120) and aptitude (120), total 240(Test duration 150 minutes). Here I will post the questions as far as I remember. I am from mechanical stream. Paper is easy and many are direct questions, only factor concerned is the time.

1. Critical load acting axially on a long column
Ans: (pi)2*E*I/L2

2. Relation between moment of area and radius of gyration
Ans: I=AK2

3. Cup shaped components are produced using which operation
Ans: drawing

4. A sheet of Al alloy having 2mm thickness is welded using which process
Ans: TIG

5. Two gears having teeth 18 and 40 and center distance 56�what is the module?

6. In thick cylinders, which of the following is true[*S stands for sigma*] (a) St>Sr (b) St=Sr (c)St

7. In a plane stress condition, if the centre of Mohr�s circle coincides with the origin then which is true� �.the relation between Sx and Sy is asked

8. Lame�s theorem�.F1/sinA=F2/sinB=F3/sinC

9. Young�s modulus value for steel=200Gpa

10. Thermal conductivity of silver=400w/m0K

11. Fouling factor formula��F.F =1/Udirty-1/Uclean

12. Relation between notch sensitivity factor and theoretical stress concentration factor

13. Effectiveness of heat exchanger definition

14. Reynolds�s number formula

15. Clinical thermometer is which order system �.0,1,2, or 3

16. Piezometric transducer is used to find which signals�static or�. dynamic

17. Peclet number formula=Re*Pr

18. Radiation energy emitted, Eemitted=S*A*T4

19. Which of the following is not related to CI engine
(a) Fuel pump (b) carburetor (c).. (d) none

20. Two connected in series having stiffness�s K1, K2
Kequivalent=K1*K2/K1+ K2

21. Magnification factor at resonance, MF=1/2zeta

22. Coroili�s component value, =2vw

23. Hooks law holds good upto
(a)elastic point (b)UYP(c)LYP(d)Failure

24. Meshing of two gears fail if
(a)materials are different(b)
25. A beam whose one end is fixed and other is free is
(a)cantilever (b)ss(c)Udl(d)none

26. Deflection at the free end of cantilever =PL3/3EI

27. Shear stress, twisting moment given ,find diamaeter�.

28. Formula for polar moment of inertia of a hollow shaft

29. Formula for logarithmic decrement

30. A problem based on the above formula

31. Two question on transmissibility(W/Wn ratio )

32. Question from vibration�mass,k given �cal frequency

33. Two more questions, one each from riveted joints and cotterjoint

34. 1BHN=N/m2

35. Temperature limits, given to find Carnot�s efficiency

36. Metacentric height is the distance between Metacentre and --------
Ans: Centre of gravity

37. Force and displacement vector given to find out the work done

38. Rota meter is used to find

In addition, 10-12 were asked from electrical basics.



Antonyms (5)-Facetious, Benign�

Synonyms (5)-very easy

Fill in the blanks (5):-a bit tough

2 Comprehension passages

Correction of sentences-(5)

Reasoning (5)

This section is very easy that u can start of the exam with.

Hope this is helpful to u all.




Paper Pattern

1.A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has
a) 32 channels b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signalling channel, & 1 Synchronizatio channel.
Ans: : (c)

2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is
a) 1/2 second
b) 1 seconds
c) 4 seconds
d) 2 seconds
Ans: : (a)

3.A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg.
His gain is �%.

4.Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is :
a) only one b) more than one c) two hops d) four hops
Ans: : (c)

5.Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored ina) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)
Ans: : (d)

6.Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
a) 4 Khz
b) 8 Khz
c) 16 Khz
d) 64 Khz
Ans: : (a)

7.Line of Sight is
a) Straight Line
b) Parabolic
c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
d) none
Ans: : (c)

8.Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a Micro Processor is
a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.
c) count the number of instructions.
d) to store base address of the stack.
Ans: : (b)

9.What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.
c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately.
d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution.
Ans: : (a)

10.The status of the Kernel is
a) task
b) process
c) not defined.
d) none of the above.
Ans: : (b)

11.To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established
a) before data tr Ans: mission.
b) connection is not established before data tr Ans: mission.
c) no connection is required.
d) none of the above.
Ans: : (c)

12.Word allignment is
a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.
b) alligning to even boundary.
c) alligning to word boundary.
d) none of the above.
Ans: : (a)

13.When a C function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is
a) left to right b) right to left
c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.
e) none of the above.
Ans: : (b)

14.What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?
a) inband
b) common channel signaling
c) any of the above
d) none of the above.
Ans: : (a)

15.Buffering is
a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
b) a method to reduce cross talks
c) storage of data within tr Ans: mitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.
d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
Ans: : (a)

16. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
a) allocated in RAM.
b) allocated in ROM.
c) allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers.
Ans: : (c)

17.A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c) modem d) terminal emulation
Ans: : (d)

18.Find the output of the following program
int *p,*q;
p=(int *)1000;
q=(int *)2000;
Ans: : 500

19.Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:
(a) MVI B,55
(b) MOV B,A
(c) MOV M,A
Ans: . (a) Immediate addressing mode.
(b) Register Addressing Mode
(c) Direct addressing mode

20.RS-232C standard is used in _____________.
Ans: . Serial I/O

21.Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
a) Memory Management Unit
b) Memory management software of the Operating System
c) Kernel
Ans: : (b)

22.What is done for a Push opertion?
Ans: : SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

23.Binary equivalent of 52
Ans: . 110100

24.Hexadecimal equivalent of 3452 Ans:

25.Explain Just In Time Concept ?
Ans: . Elimination of waste by purchasing manufacturing exactly when needed

26.A good way of unit testing s/w program is
Ans: . User test

27.OOT uses
Ans: . Encapsulated of detect methods

28.EDI useful in
Ans: . Electronic Tr
Ans: mission

29.MRPII different from MRP
Ans: . Modular version of man redundant initials

30.Hard disk time for R/W head to move to correct sector
Ans: . Latency Time

31.The percentage of times a page number bound in associate register is called
Ans: . Bit ratio

32.Expand MODEM
Ans: . Modulator and Demodulator

33.RDBMS file system can be defined as
Ans: . Interrelated

34.Super Key is
Ans: . Primary key and Attribute

35.Windows 95 supports
(a) Multiuser (b) n tasks (c) Both (d) None
Ans: . (a)

36.In the command scanf, h is used for
Ans: . Short int

37.A process is defined as
Ans: . Program in execution

38.A thread is
Ans: . Detachable unit of executable code)

39.A thread is
Ans: . Detachable unit of executable code)

40..How is memory management done in Win95
Ans: . Through paging and segmentation

41.What is meant by polymorphism
Ans: . Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class

42.What is the essential feature of inheritance
Ans: . All properties of existing class are derived

43.What does the protocol FTP do AnsTr
Ans: fer a file b/w stations with user authentification

44.In the tr
Ansport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol
Ans: . Connection oriented

45.Why is a gateway used
Ans: . To connect incompatible networks

46.How is linked list implemented
Ans: . By referential structures

47.What method is used in Win95 in multitasking
Ans: . Non preemptive check

48.What is a semaphore
Ans: . A method synchronization of multiple processes

49.What is the precedence order from high to low ,of the symbols ( ) ++ /
Ans: .( ) , ++, /

50.Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G
Ans: .*+ABC/-DG

51.What is the efficiency of merge sort
Ans: . O(n log n)

52.In which layer are routers used
Ans: .In network layer

53.Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior --Bubble sort, merge sort, heap sort, exchange sort
Ans: . Heap sort

54. In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values--Inorder ,post order,preorder
Ans: .Inorder

55. What are device drivers used for
Ans: .To provide software for enabling the hardware


SBI BANK PO (PT) SOLVED PAPER (Held on July 6 , 2008)
General English
Directions�(Q. 41�50) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The yearly festival was close at hand. The store room was packed with silk fabrics. gold ornaments, clay bowls full of sweet curd and platefuls of sweetmeats. The orders had been placed with shops well in advance. The mother was sending out gifts to everyone.

The eldest son, a government servant, lived with his wife and children in far off lands. The second son had left home at an early age. As a merchant he travelled all over the world. The other sons had split up over petty squabbles, and they now lived in homes of their own. The relatives were spread all across the world. They rarely visited. The youngest son, left in the company of a servant, was soon bored and stood at the door all day long, waiting and watching. His mother, thrilled and excited, loaded the presents on trays and plates, covered them with colourful kerchiefs, and sent them off with maids and servants. The neighbours looked on.

The day came to an end. All the presents had been sent off.

The child came back into the house and dejectedly said to his mother, �Maa, you gave a present to everyone, but you didn�t give me anything !�

His mother laughed, �I have given all the gifts away to everyone, now see what�s left for you.� She kissed him on the forehead.

The child said in a tearful voice, �Don�t I get a gift ?�

�You�ll get it when you go far away.�

�But when I am close to you, don�t I get something from your own hands ?�

His mother reached out her arms and drew him to her. �This is all I have in my own hands. It is the most precious of all.�

41. Why did the woman's second son travel ?

(A) He was restless by nature
(B) He did not want to stay at home
(C) He was rich and could afford to travel
(D) His job was such that he had to travel
(E) None of these

42. Why did the woman�s eldest son not attend the festival ?

(A) He was not on good terms with his youngest brother who lived at home
(B) He had quarrelled with his mother
(C) His wife did not allow him to return home
(D) His job prevented him from taking leave
(E) None of these

43. How did the woman prepare for the festival ?
1. She bought expensive gifts for her children and neighbours.
2. She ordered her servants to prepare sweets and food well in advance.
3. She made sure that her youngest child was looked after so that he wouldn�t be bored.

(A) None
(B) Only 1
(C) Only 2
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

44. What did the youngest child do while his mother was busy ?
1. He waited for a chance to steal some sweetmeats.
2. He pestered his mother to give him a present.
3. He stood at the door with servants.

(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 3
(D) Only 3
(E) None of these

45. Which of the following can be said about the woman ?

(A) She was a widow who had brought up her children single handedly
(B) She was not a good mother since her children had left home at an early age
(C) She enjoyed sending her family gifts at festival time
(D) She gave expensive presents to show that she was wealthy
(E) She rarely visited her grand-children because they all lived abroad

46. What did the boy receive from his mother ?

(A) She taught him the value of patience
(B) She encouraged him to grow up and live independently like his brothers
(C) She showed him the importance of giving expensive gifts
(D) She gave him a hug to express her love
(E) None of these

47. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ?

(A) The woman usually ignored her youngest son
(B) The woman�s eldest son lived abroad
(C) The members of the woman�s family did not care about her
(D) The woman made all the preparations herself since she did not want to burden the servants
(E) The woman sent gifts to her children to ensure that they visited her

Directions�(Q. 48�49) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

48. Left
(A) Gone
(B) Quit
(C) Remaining
(D) Disappeared
(E) Forgot

49. Packed

A) Filled
(B) Squeezed
(C) Crowd
(D) Collected
(E) Untidy

50. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word dejectedly as used in the passage.

(A) Calmly
(B) Happily
(C) Willingly
(D) Fortunately
(E) Softly

Directions�(Q. 51�55) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

51. Many multinational companies (A) / have not been as (B) /successful in India (C) /than we expected. (D) No error (E)

52. He has ruined (A) /his eyesight (B) /by not using (C) /his spectacles regularly. (D) No error (E)

53. Mostly of the (A) /newly recruited officers (B) /have no experience (C) /in the banking sector. (D) No error (E)

54. The resignation of (A) /one of our directors (B) /have caused the price (C) / of shares to fall. (D) No error (E)

55. There are many (A) /ways of which (B) /inflation can (C) /be measured. (D) No error (E)

Directions�(Q. 56�60) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and �No correction is required.� mark (E) as the answer.

56. Each of the loan must be approved by the Branch Manager�

(A) Every loan
(B) Each one of the loan
(C) Any of the loan
(D) All of the loan
(E) No correction required

57. The issue was taken before the Municipal Corporation meeting last week�

(A) Taking place at
(B) Taken after
(C) Being taken in
(D) Taken up at
(E) No correction required

58. He has asked for the names of those employees involved in the project.

(A) had asked
(B) having asked about
(C) was asked that
(D) is asking
(E) no correction required

59. Considerate the traffic, it is better to leave for the airport an hour early�

A) While considering
(B) Consideration of
(C) Considering
(D) Being considerate to
(E) No correction required

SBI BANK PO (PT) SOLVED PAPER (Held on July 6 , 2008)

General English

60. He is a good leader, knowing that to motivate his employees to achieve�

(A) That known when
(B) Who knows how
(C) Which knows how
(D) Knowing what
(E) No correction required

Directions�(Q. 61�65) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(1) The able bodied men of the tribe gathered to discuss how to climb the mountain.
(2) As part of their plundering they kidnapped a baby of one of the families.
(3) One day the mountain tribe invaded those living in the valley.
(4) �We couldn�t climb the mountain. How could you?�, they asked, �It wasn�t your baby !� she replied.
(5) There were two tribes in the Andes �one lived in the valley and the other high up in the mountains.
(6) Two days later they noticed the child�s mother coming down the mountain that they hadn�t yet figured out how to climb.

61. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?

(A) (1)
(B) (2)
(C) (3)
(D) (4)
(E) (5)

62. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?

(A) (6)
(B) (5)
(C) (4)
(D) (3)
(E) (2)

63. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?

(A) (1)
(B) (2)
(C) (3)
(D) (4)
(E) (5)

64. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ?

(A) (1)
(B) (2)
(C) (3)
(D) (4)
(E) (5)

65. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?

(A) (1)
(B) (2)
(C) (3)
(D) (4)
(E) (5)

Directions�(Q. 66�70): In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence mark (E) i.e., all correct as your answer.

66. The income (A) of many people in rural (B) India is not adequate (C) to satisfy (D) their basic needs. All correct (E)

67. He is always (A) prompt (B) in caring (C) out instructions. (D) All correct (E)

68. The revized (A) rates (B) of interest will be effective (C) immediately. (D) All correct (E)

69. Such transactions (A) are quiet (B) expensive (C) and time consuming (D) for customers. All correct (E)

70. The guidelines (A) of the new scheme (B) are expected (C) to be finally (D) soon. All correct (E)

Directions�(Q. 71�80) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words/ phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

I used to look �(71)� to the holidays. I was usually �(72)� to my uncle�s house where I �(73)� his children. I did not get paid a salary for �(74)� What I received in return however, was far more �(75)� My uncle was an avid reader. During the time I spent with his family I had an �(76)� to read the vast amount of books and magazines that he possessed. This improved my English to some �(77)� Reading became my new �(78�79)� spending my pocket money on a ticket to the cinema I began to �(80)� books. This has benefited me greatly.

71. (A) forward
(B) towards
(C) backward
(D) up
(E) around

72. (A) went
(B) sent
(C) visited
(D) travelled
(E) gone

73. (A) cared
(B) occupy
(C) guarded
(D) taught
(E) played

74. (A) them
(B) whom
(C) this
(D) now
(E) which

75. (A) expensive
(B) deserving
(C) helping
(D) demanding
(E) valuable

76. (A) opportunity
(B) ability
(C) use
(D) encouragement
(E) achievement

77. (A) distance
(B) extent
(C) time
(D) limits
(E) degrees

78. (A) activity
(B) hope
(C) hobby
(D) duty
(E) worship

79. (A) despite
(B) though
(C) by
(D) instead of
(E) while

80. (A) sell
(B) read
(C) exchange
(D) invest
(E) buy

41. (D) 42. (E) 43. (A) 44. (D)
45. (C) 46. (D) 47. (B)
48. (C) 49. (A) 50. (C)
51. (D) Replace �than� with �as�.
52. (E)
53. (A) Change �Mostly� to �Most�.
54. (C) Change �have� to �has�.
55. (B) Replace �of� with �in�.
56. (A) 57. (D) 58. (E) 59. (C) 60. (B)
61. (C) 62. (A) 63. (E) 64. (D) 65. (B)
66. (E) 67. (C) 68. (A) 69. (E) 70. (D)
71. (A) 72. (B) 73. (D) 74. (C) 75. (E)
76. (A) 77. (B) 78. (C) 79. (D) 80. (E)

SBI Clerk Exam Previous Paper (Held on 13-07-2008)

SBI Clerk Exam (Held on 13-07-2008)

General Awareness

1. Oscar Awards are given for the excellence in the field of -

(A) films
(B) Literature
(C) Sports
(D) Politics
(E) Status

2. Which of the following is not a food crop ?

(A) Wheat
(B) Barley
(C) Maize
(D) Gram
(E) Cotton

3. Union Budget always presented first in -

(A) The Loksabha
(B) The Rajyasabha
(C) Joint session of Parliament
(D) Meeting of the Union cabinet
(E) The State Assemblies

4. The Government of India has earmarked about Rs. 70,000 crore in Union Budget to help which of the following sections of the society ?

(A) Children who are bonded labour
(B) Persons working in hazardous industries
(C) Farmers
(D) People living below poverty line
(E) None of these

5. Jose Louise has taken over as the prime minister of -

(A) France
(B) Argentina
(C) Spain
(D) New zealand
(E) Italy

6. The conference of Economic/ Finance Ministers of ASEAN was held recently in -

(A) Jakarta
(B) Bali
(C) New Delhi
(D) Tokyo
(E) Islamabad

7. Which of the following International forums/ organizations has made a decision of not to go for reckless lending ?

A) G-7
(B) G-8
(D) World Bank

8.Mahmood Ahmadinejad who was in India on an official visit recently is the -

(A) Prime Minister of Iraq
(B) President of Iran
(C) Prime Minister of Iran
(D) President of Iraq
(E) None of these

9. India recently started "Maitree Express" to which of the following destinations ?

(A) Islamabad
(B) Karanchi
(C) Dhaka
(D) Kathmandu
(E) None of these

10. The first ever General elction took place in which of the following countries in Indian sub-continent ?

(A) Bhutan
(B) China
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
(E) Sri Lanka

11. As per the latest figures published in the newspapers the growth of economy in India for the fiscal year ended March 2008 has been at which of the following levels ? About -

(A) 6 %
(B) 6.5 %
(C) 7 %
(D) 7.5 %
(E) 9 %

12. Name of B.S.Yeddyurappa was recently in news as he has taken over as the -

(A) Governor of Karnataka
(B) Chief Minister of Karnataka
(C) Governor of Andhra Pradesh
(D) Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh
(E) None of these

13. The Govt. of India Planning to put up a bill in the parliament to ensure free and compulsory education for all those who are of the age of -

(A) 3 Years
(B) 5 Years
(C) 6-14 Years
(D) 12-20 Years
(E) Upto 21 Years

14. "World No Tobacco Day" is observed on which of the following days ?

(A) Ist May
(B) 10th May
(C) 21st May
(D) 31 st May
(E) 1st June

15. Late Vijay Tendulkar who died recently was a famous -

(A) Social Work
(B) Politician
(C) Sportsman
(D) Play Wright
(E) None of these

16. Mnay times we erad in newspapers about the GM Crops.What is the full form of GM ?

(A) Genetically Marketed
(B) Genetically Modified
(C) Green & Moisturious
(D) Globally Marketed
(E) None of these

17. Barack Obama whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ?

(A) UK
(C) France
(D) Italy
(E) None of these

18. Which of the following is an Oscar winning documentary on climate change in which former US Vice President Al Gore has featured as a narrator ?

A) An inconvenient truth
(B) The Sea
(C) Road to prediction
(D) Remember My Name
(E) None of these

19. Defence minister from 27 nations recently gathered at which of the following places to discuss security amongst the countries of Asia Pacific Region ?

(A) Beijing
(B) New Delhi
(C) Singapore
(D) Kuala Lumpur
(E) None of these

20. Who amongst the following is NOT a Lawn Tennis Player ?

(A) Serena Williams
(B) Katarina Srebotnik
(C) Andy Murray
(D) Nichlas Almagro
(E) Ricky Ponting

21. The head office of the Stae Bank Of India is located in -

A) Kolkat
(B) New Delhi
(C) Pune
(D) Ahmedabad
(E) None of these
ANS (E) Mumbai

22. Which of the following is NOT the name of the sensitive index of any global stock exchange ?

(A) Nasdaq
(B) Nikkei
(C) Kospi
(D) Dow
(E) Combix

23. Mnay times we read the term 'ECB'in financial newspapers.What is the full form of 'ECB'?

(A) Essential Commercial Borrowing
(B) Essential Credit & Borrowing
(C) External Credit & Business
(D) External Commercial Borrowing
(E) None Of These

24. Who amongst the following is the new face in Union Cabinet after it was reshuffled recently ?

A) Mnai Shankar Aiyer
(B) Rahul Gandhi
(C) Priyanka
(D) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(E) None of these

25. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chief minister of Nagaland ?

(A) Manik Sarkar
(B) Dinesh Nandan Sahay
(C) P.Longon
(D) K.Shankaranarayanan
(E) None of these


General English

1. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is 'd' (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
(a) You would not have used (b) such an insulting language (c) if you would have been accompanied (d) by your elder brother. (e) No error
Answer - c
2.Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is 'd' (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
All the furnitures have been (a)/ replaced by the owner of the house (b)/ before shifting. (c)/ No error. (d)
Answer - a
3.Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is 'd' (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
As soon as I shall reach New Delhi (a)/ I shall send you the file (b)/ you have asked for. (c)/ No error. (d)
Answer - a
4.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
He does not suffer from any ....... disease at all.
a. Acute
b. Chronic
c. Temporary
d. Irregular
Answer - b
5.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
We are not sure if their business is strictly .........
a. Prudent
b. Honest
c. Judicious
d. Legitimate
Answer - a
6.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The claims made by the manufacturer of the product are so extravagant that only the ...... will accept them on face value.
a. Cynical
b. Gullible
c. Rich
d. Indifferent
Answer - b
7.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
Justice should be ..... even-handedly.
a. Discharged
b. Performed
c. Declared
d. Administered
Answer - d
8.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The leader of the opposition party condemned the communal riots in ... terms.
a. Unambiguous
b. Unparliamentary
c. Unequivocal
d. Uncontrollable
Answer - c
9.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
They should spend less time ... about and more with their children.
a. Gallivanting
b. Gravitating
c. Frisking
d. Flirting
Answer - c
10.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The Government's handling of the situation led to ...... violations of human rights.
a. Tumultuous
b. Obvious
c. Ostensible
d. Flagrant
Answer - d
11.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
A bullet ........ his cheek.
a. Grazed
b. Glazed
c. Grasped
d. Screamed
Answer - a
12.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The injured man was still groggy and could only give a ..... account of the accident.
a. Garish
b. Gangling
c. Garbled
d. Garrulous
Answer - c

13. In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The teacher's counsel had a ........ effect on the mischievous student's conduct.
a. Memorable
b. Salutary
c. Sudden
d. Forceful
Answer - b
14.In these questions, pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
The majority of village folk in India are illiterate and .... superstitious.
(a) Overtly (b) Delicately (c) Stubbornly (d) Covertly (e) Critically
Answer - c
15.In these questions, pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
I must admit, my parents stood by me in my times of ...... .
(a) Passion (b) Duress (c) Involvement (d) Development (e) Criticism
Answer - b



1. Sum of smallest six digit no. and greatest five digit no. is:

a. 199999

b. 201110

c. 211110

d. 1099999

e. None of these

2. Value of 112 * 54. is :

a. 6700

b. 70000

c. 76500

d. 77200

e. None of these

3. 1399*1399

a. 1687401

b. 1901541

c. 1943211

d. 1957201

e. None of these

4. When a no. is multiplied by 13 product consist of all 5�s. The smallest such no. is

a. 41625

b. 42135

c. 42515

d. 42735

e. None of these

5. If n is �ve no. then which of the following is least.

a. 0

b. �n

c. 2n

d. n2

e. None of these

6. If -1<=x <=2 and 1<= y <= 3 then least value of 2y-3x is :

a. 0

b. -3

c. -4

d. -5

e. None of these

7. The least prime no. is :

a. 0

b. 1

c. 2

d. 3

e. None of these

8. The sum of prime no.�s b/w 60 and 75 is:

a. 199

b. 201

c. 211

d. 272

e. None of these

9. Total no. of even prime no.�s is :

a. 0

b. 1

c. 2

d. None

e. None of these

10. How many No�s B/w 400 and 600 begin with or end with digit 5.

a. 40

b. 100

c. 110

d. 120

e. None of these

11. The digit in unit�s place of product 81*82��..*89 is:

a. 0

b. 2

c. 6

d. 8

e. None of these

12. The sum of first 45 natural no�s is :

a. 1035

b. 1280

c. 2070

d. 2140

e. None of these

13. The unit�s digit in the product of 771 * 659 * 3 65 is :

a. 1

b. 2

c. 4

d. 6

e. None of these

14. Which no. is exactly divisible by 11

a. 235641

b. 245642

c. 315624

d. 415624

e. None of these

15. The largest natural no. which exactly divides the product of any 4 consecutive natural no�s is:

a. 6

b. 12

c. 24

d. 120

e. None of these

16. The diff. b/w squares of 2 consecutive odd integers is always divisible by:

a. 3

b. 6

c. 7

d. 8

e. None of these

17. The smallest no. to be added to 1000 so that 45 divides the sum exactly is :

a. 10

b. 20

c. 35

d. 80

e. None of these

18. The least no. which must be subtracted from 6709 to make it exactly divisible by 9 is :

a. 2

b. 3

c. 4

d. 5

e. None of these

19. Find the no. nearest to 99547 and exactly divisible by 687:

a. 98928

b. 99479

c. 99615

d. 100166

e. None of these

20. The least no. by which 72 must be multiplied in order to produce a multiple of 112 is

a. 6

b. 12

c. 14

d. 18

e. None of these

21. Which largest no. of 5 digits is divisible by 99:

a. 99909

b. 99981

c. 99990

d. 99999

e. None of these

22. A no. when divided by 114 leaves the remainder 21 if same no. is divided by 19 the remainder will be

a. 1

b. 2

c. 7

d. 21

e. None of these

23. The diff. b/w 2 no�s is 1365 when larger no. is divided by smaller the quotient is 6 and the remainder is 15. The smaller no. is :

a. 240

b. 270

c. 295

d. 360

e. None of these

24. The divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder if remainder is 46 then dividend is :

a. 4236

b. 4306

c. 4336

d. 5336

e. None of these

25. A four digit no. divisible by 7 becomes divisible by 3 when 10 is added to it the largest such no. is :

a. 9947

b. 9987

c. 9989

d. 9996

e. None of these


1) a

2) 1120000/16 = b

3) (1400-1)*(1400-1) = d

4) 555555/13 = d

5)c 6)c 7)c 8)d 9)b 10)c 11)a 12)a 13)c 14)d

15)c 16)d 17)a 18)c 19)c 20)c 21)c

22)d 23)b 24)d 25)b



1.Let R = qs�4. When s=8, R=16. When s=10, R is equal to

a. 11
b. 14c. 20
d. 21

2. If 272/3 � 81-1/2 = 3x, the value of x is

a. -1
b. 0
c. 1
d. 2
Answer -b

3. 0.333 .... � 0.444 .... is equal to

a. 0.148148148 ....
b. 0.777 ....c. 0.121212 ....
d. 1.333 ....



5. On converting the following base-2 numeral in base ten, 1101101, we get

a. 96
b. 104
c. 108
d. 109

6. The number of prime factors of (6)10�(7)17�(55)27

a. 54
b. 64
c. 81
d. 91

7. A train crosses a pole in 15 seconds, while it crosses 100 meter long platform in 25 seconds. The length of the train is -

a. 125m
b. 135 m
c. 159 m
d. 175 m

8.Two taps A and B can fill a tank in 12 minutes and 15 minutes respectively. If both the taps are opened simultaneously and the tap A is closed after 3 minutes, then how much more time will it take to fill the tank by tap B?

a. 7 min & 15 sec
b. 7 min & 45 sec
c. 8 min & 5 sec
d. 8 min & 15 sec

9. The milk and water in two vessels A and B are in the ratio 4:3 and 2:3 respectively. In what ratio, the liquids be mixed in both the vessels so that the new liquid contains half milk and half water?

a. 7:5
b. 1:2
c. 2:1
d. 6:5

10.A car covers a distance of 715 km at a constant speed. If the speed of the car would have been 10 km/hr more, then it would have taken 2 hours less to cover the same distance. What is the original speed of the car?

a. 45 km/hr
b. 50 km/hr
c. 55 km/hr
d. 65 km/hr

11. A person covered some distance in 12 hours. He covered half the distance by rail @ 75 km per hour and the rest by car @ 45 km/hr. The total distance covered by him was

a. 450 km
b. 675 km
c. 337.5 km
d. 1350 km

12. A sum of Rs. 427 is to be divided among A, B and C in such a way that 3 times A's share, 4 times B's share and 7 times C's share are all equal. The share of C is

a. Rs. 84
b. Rs. 147
c. Rs. 196
d. Rs. 240

13. A and B entered into a partnership investing Rs. 12000 and Rs. 9000 respectively. After 3 months C also joined them with a capital of Rs. 15000. The share of C in the half yearly profit of Rs. 9500 is

a. Rs. 3500
b. Rs. 3000
c. Rs. 2500
d. Rs. 4000

14.The ratio of income of A and B is 5:4 and their expenditure is as 3:2. If at the end of the year, each saves Rs. 800, then the income of A is

a. Rs. 1700
b. Rs. 1800
c. Rs. 2000
d. Rs. 2200

15.A and B can together finish a work in 30 days. They worked at it for 10 days together and then B left. The remaining work was done by A alone in 30 more days. B alone can finish the work in

a. 48 days
b. 60 days
c. 75 days
d. 90 days

16.The ratio between the curved surface area and the total surface area of a right circular cylinder is 1:2. If the total surface is 616 sq. cm, the volume of the cylinder is

a. 1848 cm3
b. 1232 cm3
c. 1078 cm3
d. 980 cm3

17.A circular wire of radius 42 cm is cut and bent in the form of a rectangle whose sides are in the ratio of 6 : 5. The smaller side of the rectangle is

a. 30 cm
b. 60 cm
c. 72 cm
d. 108 cm

18.A man walking at the rate of 6km per hour crosses a square field diagonally in 9 seconds. The area of the field is-

a. 125 sq. cm
b. 112.5 sq. cm
c. 110 sq. cm
d. 100√2 sq. m

19.A rectangular carpet has an area of 240 sq. cm. If its diagonal and the longer side are together equal to five times the shorter side, the length of the carpet is -

a. 10 cm
b. 24 cm
c. 26 cm
d. 27.5 cm

20.The ratio of 435 : 25 is same as

a. 4 : 1
b. 2 :1
c. 7 : 5
d. 7 :10

21. A sphere and a cube have equal surface areas. The ratio of the volume of the sphere to that of the cube is

a. √π : √6
b. √π : √6
c. √π : √3
d. √6 : √π

22.The marked price of a table is Rs. 3000 and is available at successive discounts of 20% and 10% respectively. If there is an additional discount of 5% on cash payment, then what is the cash price of the table?

a. Rs. 2400
b. Rs. 2160
c. Rs. 2100
d. Rs. 2052

23. A certain sum becomes Rs. 5290 in 2 years and Rs. 6083.50 in 3 years at C.I. The rate of interest per annum is

a. 10%
b. 12%
c. 15%
d. 16⅔ %

24.A person borrowed Rs. 500@ 3% per annum S.I and Rs. 600 @4�% per annum on the agreement that the whole amount will be returned only when the total interest becomes Rs. 126. The number of years, after which the borrowed sum is to be returned, is

a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5

25.A sum of Rs. 12,000 doubles in 5 years at C.I. What will be the amount after 20 years?

a. Rs. 1,20,000
b. Rs. 1,92,000
c. Rs. 1,24,000
d. Rs. 96,000

26. A person sold 320 mangoes for the C.P. of 400 mangoes. His gain percent is

a. 10%
b. 15%
c. 12�%
d. 25%

27. A person bought some oranges @ Rs. 10 per dozen and bought the same amount of oranges @ Rs. 8 per dozen. He sold these oranges @ Rs. 11 per dozen and gained Rs. 120. The total number of oranges bought by him was

a. 30 dozen
b. 40 dozen
c. 50 dozen
d. 60 dozen

28.On selling a certain commodity for Rs. 425, there is as much gain as loss on selling it for Rs. 355. The C.P. of the commodity is

a. Rs. 370
b. Rs. 385
c. Rs. 390
d. Rs. 400

29.A sum of Rs. 800 amounts to Rs. 920 in three years at S.I. If the rate of interest is increased by 5% then the amount will increase to

a. Rs. 950
b. Rs. 980
c. Rs. 1010
d. Rs. 1040

30.Of the three numbers, second is twice the first and is also thrice the third. If the average of the three numbers is 44, the largest number is

a. 24
b. 36
c. 17
d. 72

31.A house owner wants to get his house painted. He is told that this would require 25 kg of paint. Allowing for 15% wastage and assuming that the paint is available in 2kg tins, the number of tins required for painting the house is -

a. 15
b. 12
c. 10
d. 20

32.Price of food grains have risen by 10% and of other items of consumption by 15%. If the ratio of an employee's expenditure on food grains and other items is 2:5, by how much should his salary be increased so that he may maintain the same level of consumption as before, assuming that his present salary is Rs. 3500?

a. Rs. 300
b. Rs. 350
c. Rs. 375
d. Rs. 475


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | SharePoint Demo