Your Ad Here

Thursday, April 30, 2009

The Shipping Corporation of India Ltd job openings

The Shipping Corporation of India Ltd

Inviting application from Unmarried Male and Female Graduate Engineers for Recruitment as Trainee Marine Engineer

Qualification :
Degree in Mechanical Engineering / Naval architecture from AICTE Approved Equivalent degree or degree with specialization or electives are not acceptable. Candidates must be in possession of valid degree in engineering certificate with minimum 50% marks in final year of engineering and should have secured at least 50% marks in English language at Xth or XIIth .

Age Limit : Maximum 25 years as on 1st January 2010.

Medical standard :
Candidate must have good health and are to be fit for sea service as per existing MS medical rules 2000 applicable to sea farers.
Candidate should pass Mercantile marine personality evaluation test (MMPE), to be conducted at D. G. Shipping nominated centers i.e. M.T.I. & L.B.S.CAMSAR Mumbai, Meri Kolkata, NIPM Chennai MMD Kochi and MMD Noida.

Eye Sight : UNAIDED vision 6/12 in both eyes or 6/9 in good eye and 6/18 in other eye. Defective color vision (color blindness) NOT accepted.

Duration of Training & Course Fees :
The training is for 12 months and fees are Rs 1,85,000/- at present. Candidate to pay for these fees directly to the training institute . in addition candidates are required to pay Rs 50,000 /- towards STCW modular courses and other expenses. These fees once paid are not refundable at any stage either in full or part.

Application Fees :
Rs 1000/- for General & OBC candidate’s 500/- for SC & ST candidate’s. (Demand Draft to be drawn in favour of : The Shipping Corporation Of India Ltd, Mumbai)

Job Prospects :
After completion of training and obtaining MEO CLASSIV PART “A” certificates of competency the candidates as junior (fifth) Engineers in ship owned or operated by SCI. monthly salaries are approximately Rs 45000/- as on date.

How To Apply :
Applications complete in all respect are to be sent to the Sr.Vice President (Fleet personnel) Shipping Corporation of India Ltd ; Shipping House; 245 Madame Cama road; Mumbai - 400021.

Important Dates

Last date for receipt of applications 29th June 2009 - 1700hrs
All India written examination 2nd August 2009
Commencement of Training 01.01.2010

Click Here For Details & Application Format.

Indira Gandhi National Centre For the Arts (IGNCA) Job Openings

Indira Gandhi National Centre For the Arts (IGNCA)
CV. Mess, Janpath, New Delhi - 110001


Recruitment of Junior Research Fellows

IGNCA, an autonomous Trust under the Ministry of Culture invites applications for Junior Research Fellowship for Kala Nidhi Reference Library of IGNCA. The fellows would be entrusted with the responsibilities of carrying out research activities which includes study of the multifaceted personality of the donor-scholar, his contribution both in his own field as well as in the field of Indian art and culture according to the institutional priorities and mandate.

Eligibility :
Qualifications :

Candidates who have secured at least 55% marks in master’s degree or equivalent examination from a university/institution recognized by the UGC in the subject areas in which the donor was specialised/ subject of the special collection are eligible to apply for this fellowship. SC/ST/PH candidates who have secured at least 50% marks in master’s degree examination are also eligible. Ph.D in the subject area in which the donor was specialised or in the subjects related to collection is desirable.
Bachelor’s/ Master’s degree in Library Science would be desirable. Further, candidates with adequate knowledge and experience of handling Computers would be preferred.

Age Limit : The candidate should not be more than 35 years as on 01-01-2009.

No. of Fellowship: (11) Eleven (one fellow each for individual collections. This may be increased or decreased as per requirements).

Duration of Fellowship: Kala Nidhi Reference Library Fellowship would be initially for a period of one year, extendable upto maximum of two years.

Fellowship Amount: Rs. 15,000/- p.m.

How To Apply :
Applications in the prescribed formation should be send to the Director (Administration), IGNCA, C.V. Mess, Janpath, New Delhi – 110001.

Last date for Submission of Application : 24th May 2009

Click Here For More Details & Application Form




Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Ajmer Job openings

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Ajmer

Recruitment of Section Engg/ Jr. Engineer - II/ Astt Loco Pilo
t/ ASM/ Technician

Employment Notice No.: 01/2009

Applications are invited for the following posts.

Cat No Name of the post Scale of pay RLY No. of vacancies MED STD Age as on 01.01.09 Minimum Educational Qualification Exam Fees (Rs.)
1 Astt Loco Pilot 3050-4590/ 5200-20200 GP 1900 NWR
654 (UR-330, SC-96, ST-51, OBC-177) A-1 18-30 Matriculation pass plus ITI in specified trades/Act Apprenticeship or Diploma in Mechanical/ Electrical/Electronics/ Automobile Engineering in lieu of ITI. Specified ITI Trades are :- (a) Fitter (b) Electrician (c) Instrument Mechanics (d) Mill-Wright/Maintenance Mechanic (e) Mechanic Radio & Television (f) Electronics Mechanic (g) Mechanic Motor Vehicle (h) Wireman (i) Tractor Mechanic (j) Armature & Coil Winder (k) Mechanic Diesel (l) Heat Engine (m) Turner (n) Machinist (o) Refrigeration & AC Mechanic. 40/-
2 ASM 4500-7000 / 5200-20200 GP 2800 NWR
WCR
23 (SC-23 ) A-2 18-33 A university degree or its equivalent. Diploma in Rail Transport & Management from the Institute of Rail Transport will be an additional desirable qualification. 60/-
3 Section Engg (Signal) 6500-10500 / 9300-34800 GP 4600 NWR
WCR
06 (SC-01, OBC-01, UR-04) A-3 20-35 (i) 04 (Four) Year Degree in Engineering in Electrical/ Electronics/ Microprocessor/ TV Engineering/ Fibre Optical Communication/Tele Communication /Communication /Sound & TV Engineering/ Industrial Control/ Electronics Instrumentation/ Industrial Electronics/ Applied Electronics/ Digital Electronics/ Power Electronics/ Information Science/ Information Technology/ Computer Application/ Computer Engineering/ Computer Science/ Computer Technology; Or (ii). M.Sc. (Electronics/Physics/Computer Science). 60/-
4 SE (Tele) 6500-10500 / 9300-34800 GP 4600 WCR 05 (UR-03, OBC-02) A-3 20-35 (i). M. Sc (Electronics); Or (ii). 04 (Four) year Degree holders in Electrical/ Electronics/ Microprocessor /Industrial Electronics/ TV Engineering/ Fibre Optic Communication/ Electronics Instrumentation/ Communication/ Sound & TV Engineering/Industrial Control/ Control Information Science/ Technology/ Process Control/ Telecommunication/Applied Electronics/Computer Application/ Engineering Science/ Technology/ Digital Electronics/ Radio Engineering/ Data Networking/Computer Networking/ Power Electronics/ information Technology 60/-
5 SE (Elect) 6500-10500 / 9300-34800 GP 4600 WCR 06 (ST-01, OBC-01, UR-04 ) B-1 20-35 Degree in Electrical/Electronics & Tele communications / Electronics /Electrical Power Systems/ Electronics & Communication /Electronics & Video Engineering/ Instrumentation & control Industrial Electronics/ Mechanical/ Production/Prod. Technology/ Industrial Engg 60/-
6 SE (Works) 6500-10500 / 9300-34800 GP 4600 NWR 07 (UR- 03, SC-01, ST-01, OBC-02) B-1 20-35 Degree in Civil Engineering. 60/-
7 SE (P.Way) 6500-10500 / 9300-34800 GP 4600 NWR 04 (UR-02, ST-01, OBC-01) A-3 20-35 Degree in Civil Engineering. 60/-
8 SE (Mech) 6500-10500 / 9300-34800 GP 4600 WCR 01 (UR-01) A-3 20-35 Degree in Manufacturing/ Mechatronics/ Industrial/ Mechanical/ Tools & Machining/ Tools & Die Making /Automobile/ Production / Metallurgy / Foundry Technology / Electronics/Electrical Engineering. 60/-
9 JE II (signal) 5000-8000/ 9300-34800 GP 4200 WCR NWR 19 (UR-12, OBC-07) A-3 18-33 03 (Three) year Diploma in Engineering in Electrical/ Electronics/ Microprocessor / TV Engineering/ Fibre Optical Communication/ Telecommunication/ Communication/Sound & TV Engineering/ Industrial Control/ Electronics Instrumentation/ Industrial Electronics/ Applied Electronics/ Digital Electronics/Power Electronics/ Information Science/ Information Technology/ Computer Application/ Computer Engineering/ Computer Science/ Computer Technology. 60/-
10 JE II (Tele) 5000-8000/ 9300-34800 GP 4200 WCR 03(UR-02, ST-01) A-3 18-33 Diploma holders in Electrical/ Electronics/ Micro Processor/ Industrial Electronics/ TV Engineering/ Fibre Optic Communication/ Electronics Instrumentation/Radio Engineering/ Computer Networking/ Data Network/ Power Electronics/ Information Technology/ Communication/ Sound & TV Engineering/ Industrial control/ Control Information Science/ Information Technology/ Process Control/ Telecommunication/ Applied Electronics/ Computer Application/ Digital Electronics. 60/-
11 JE II (Elect) 5000-8000/ 9300-34800 GP 4200 WCR 28 (UR-12, SC-04, ST-1, OBC-11 , EX-2) B-1 18-33 Diploma in Electrical/Electronics & Telecommunications/Electronics /Electrical Power Systems/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Video Engineering/ Instrumentation & control Industrial Electronics/ Mechanical/ Production/Production Technology/ Industrial Engineering. 60/-
12 JE II (P.Way) 5000-8000/ 9300-34800 GP 4200 NWR 12 (UR-07, ST- 01, OBC-04) A-3 18-33 Diploma in Civil Engineering/Civil Engineering (Transportation). 60/-
13 JE II (Works) 5000-8000/ 9300-34800 GP 4200 NWR 32 (UR-17, SC-04, ST-02, OBC-09) B-1 18-33 Diploma in Civil Engineering/Civil Engineering (Construction Technology) /Civil Engineering (Public Health)/Civil Engineering (Water Resources)/ Civil Engineering (Transportation). 60/-
14 JE II (Mech) 5000-8000/ 9300-34800 GP 4200 WCR 27 (UR-16, SC-02, ST-02, OBC-07 , EX-02) C-1 18-33 Diploma in Manufacturing/ Mechatronics/ Industrial/ Mechanical/ Tools & Machining/ Tools & Die Making/Automobile/ Production /Metallurgy/Foundry Technology / Electronics/Electrical Engineering. 60/-
15 JE II (C & W) 5000-8000/ 9300-34800 GP 4200 WCR 09(UR-07, OBC-02) A-3 18-33 Diploma in Manufacturing/Mechatronics /Industrial/ Mechanical/ Tools & Machining/ Tools & Die Making/ Automobile / Production /Metallurgy/ Foundry Technology / Electronics/ Electrical Engineering. 60/-
16 JE II (MW) Mech 5000-8000/ 9300-34800 GP 4200 WCR 01 (UR-01) C-1 18-33 Diploma in Manufacturing/Mechatronics /Industrial/ Mechanical/ Tools & Machining/ Tools & Die Making/ Automobile / Production /Metallurgy/ Foundry Technology / Electronics/ Electrical Engineering. 60/-
17 Sr. P.Way Supervisor 5000-8000/ 9300-34800 GP 4200 WCR
NWR
09 (UR-04 , SC-03, ST-1, OBC-1) A-3 18-33 Diploma in Civil Engineering/Civil Engineering (Transportation) or B.Sc. with Physics & Mathematics or B.Sc.(Honours) in Physics with mathematics as secondary/subsidiary subject or B.Sc.(Honours) in Maths with Physics as secondary/subsidiary subject 60/-
18 Signal Maintainer II 4000-6000/ 5200-20200 GP 2400 WCR 28 (UR-17 , SC-03, ST-02, OBC-06) B-1 18-30 (a) Pass in Ist year of B.Sc (Physics) or (b) A pass in 10+2 stage in Science i.e. Maths/ Physics with two year experience as casual ESM in S&T department of Railway 60/-
19 Tech III (Signal) 3050-4590/ 5200-20200 GP 1900 WCR 25 (UR-13 , SC-15, ST-02, OBC-06) B-1 18-30 (i). Matriculation plus ITI/Act Apprenticeship in Electrician/Electrical Fitter/Wireman/Electronics/Information Technology/TV & Radio/ Instrumentation /Computer/ Computer Networking/Data Networking : Or (ii) 10+2 with Physics and Maths Or (iii) 03 (Three) Year Diploma in Engineering in Electrical/Electronics/Microprocessor/TV Engineering/Fibre Optical Communication /Telecommunication / Communication /Sound & TV Engineering/Industrial Control/ Electronics Instrumentation/ Industrial Electronics/Applied Electronics/Digital Electronics/Power Electronics /Information Science/ Information Technology /Computer Application/ Computer Eng./Computer Science /Computer Technology. 40/-
20 Tech III (Elect) 3050-4590/ 5200-20200 GP 1900 WCR
38 (UR-15 , SC-06, ST-03, OBC-14, EX-03) B-1 18-30
Apprenticeship in Electrician under trade apprentice Act 1961 OR ITI in Electrician trade. 40/-
21 Tech III (Diesel) 3050-4590/ 5200-20200 GP 1900 NWR
08 (UR-05 , SC-01, OBC-02)
B-1 18-30 Matriculation + Apprenticeship in Diesel under trade apprentice Act 1961 OR ITI in Diesel Mechanic. 40/-
22 Tech III (Diesel/ Elect) 3050-4590/ 5200-20200 GP 1900 NWR 14 (UR-08 , SC-02, ST-1, OBC-03) B-1 18-30 Matriculation + Apprenticeship in Diesel under trade apprentice Act 1961 OR Matriculation + ITI in Electrician Trade. 40/-

Fee :
Candidates belonging to SC/ST and Ex-servicemen are fully exempted from payment of examination fees. Bank DD should be Drawn on at the main branch of any of these Nationalized Banks : "The Assistant Secretary, Railway Recruitment Board, Ajmer" payable at "Ajmer".

Applications in the prescribed format are invited from the citizen of India for recruitment to the vacancy at RRB Ajmer. The application addressed to The Assistant Secretary, Railway Recruitment Board, 2010, Nehru Marg, Ambedkar Marg, Ambedkar Circle, Ajmer - 305028 (Rajasthan) may be sent by Ordinary Post. The envelope containing the application should be clearly super scribed - “Application for the Post of _________________________Category No.__________ Employment Notice No________________ & Community (SC/ST/OBC/Ex-SM)”. If the post and category number is not indicated on the top of the envelope containing application, the same will not be entertained.

Last date for receipt of Application Form : 25/05/2009 (for candidates from far flung areas : 10/06/2009)

Details Here

Click Here To Download Application Format

UCO BANK IT OFFICERS JOBS OPENINGS

UCO BANK
Personnel Services Department, Head Office 3 & 4, DD Block, Sector 1, Salt Lake,700064

UCO Bank a leading listed Public Sector Bank invites ON-LINE applications from Indian Citizens for the following Specialist Officers posts.

Candidates are requested to apply on-line between 27.04.2009 and 23.05.2009 only through Bank's website

www.ucobank.com. No other means/mode of application will be accepted. For applying on-line, the candidates should have a valid E-mail ID.

UNLESS THE COMPUTER PRINTOUT IS RECEIVED BY POST ALONGWITH DEMAND DRAFT/BANK PAY ORDER WITH PHOTOGRAPH AND RELEVANT ENCLOSURES, THE ON-LINE REGISTRATION WILL NOT BE VALID.

Particulars

Dates

Opening Date for registration of On-line Application

27.04.2009

Last Date for On-line Application 23.05.2009
Last Date for Receipt of Print-out of the registered Application at designated post box 01.06.2009
Date of Written examination, wherever applicable 12.07.2009

2. Age, Educational Qualification, Experience (as on 01.04.2009)

5

Name Of Post & No. of Vacancies

Age

Qualification

IT Officer in JMG
Scale - 1- (30 Vacancies)

Minimum 21Years,Maximum30 years with relaxation forSC / ST / OBC /EXS & others as per rules

BE/B Tech (4 Year Full Time Degree Course) in Electronics & Tele Communication / Electronics & Communication / Electronics & Instrumentation / Computer Science /Information Technology
or
MCA/DOEACC B level or Post Graduate in Electronics & TeleCommunications / Electronics &
Communication / Electronics &Instrumentation / Computer Science /Information Technology / MBA (IT)from a recognised University/Institute recognised by Govt. Of India

Proficiency in any two or more - Operating Systems- RDBMS with emphasis on Oracle,- knowledge of JAVA/C++ / COBOL /FOX-PRO -DEVELOPER-2000 /VISUAL BASIC /STUDIO / .NET- NETWORK and Communication.

12. How To Apply :

Candidates are required to apply on-line through website www.ucobank.com No other means/ mode of applications will be accepted. The guidelines for filling Applications are as under : - Candidate should have a valid email ID.- Candidates should have their Demand Draft/Bank Pay Order payable at Mumbai marked “A/c Payee Only” favouring UCO Bank Specialist Officers Recruitment Project 2009 ready before applying on-line. Without DD details, application will not be registered. The DD should not be dated before 27.04.2009 and not after 23.05.2009. Even if Bank extends the date of on-line registration by one or two days, the valid dates of Demand Drafts will not be changed. Valid dates of DDs also remain the same for far-flung areas. To apply candidates will log on to the Bank's website www.ucobank.com, will open the Application Format by clicking on the link “Apply On-line”, provide all the necessary information including the details of Demand Draft/Bank Pay Order and click on the “SUBMIT” button at the end of the On-line Application Format. l After applying on-line, the candidates should obtain a system-generated printout of the application in A-4 size paper, firmly paste a recent passport size photograph bearing the signature of the candidate at the appropriate space provided in the application format and sign at the bottom of the application format and send alongwith application fee (i.e. Demand Draft / Bank Pay Order) and attested photocopies of relevant certificates as mentioned in sub-para (xi) under General Instructions.l Candidate must write his/ her name, date of birth and address on the reverse side of the Demand Draft / Bank Pay Order. Print-out complete in all respects should be sent only by ordinary post in a closed envelope superscribed “PRINT OUT FOR THE POST OF _______________________________ IN UCO BANK” to the following address : Post Box No.7478, Jogeshwari (East), MUMBAI - 400 060

Last Date for online registration of application : 23.05.2009

Click Here For Details (PDF)

Apply Online

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Vizag steel plant Management Trainee (MT)Exam paper

Vizag steel plant Test PAPER
HHi friends given below is the Vizag steel plant paper compiled by me and my friend Mr. B.Ramanjeneya Reddy. Hope this would be helpful; to all of you.

11 An ice block submerged in the water, if the ice melts level of water (increase,decrease,remains same,none)
2 Simply supported beam with w point load at the middle, max. bending moment?(wl/4)
3 Simply supported beam with UDL ,max.deflection (wl4/384EI)
4 Cantilevel beam point load at tip,max.bending momemt comes at (end)
5 When bearing life L10 represents (bearings 10%survive,bearings 10% fails, none )
6 For welding high carbon steels which type of flame is used (oxidizing,carburizing,neutral,none)
7. Arrange the following cutting tools in decreasing order of machining hardness…Ceramics
8. When P1 and P2 are the loads acting on bearings with life L1 and L2 then L1/L2=?L1/L2={P2/P1}10/3
9.Product simplification does not mean??Product characterization
10 Which of the following process has the most scope in manufacturing? CAD/CAM, CAM, CIM, All the above.
11. Concurrent engineering means? (Manufacturing, designing, both,none)
12. Which manufacturing process yields higher output and increases worker productivity-(process layout,line+process,functional layout)
13. 18-4-1 represents-, Tungsten-Cr-Vn
14 For which material is negative allowance provided-(Graphite,steel,bronze,cast iron)
15. What is the recrystallisation temperature of tin- (60,300,1000,none)
16. What is the purpose of borax in soldering-
17. Top gates are provided in which type of casting-(Shallow casting,simple,complex,none)18. Which statement is true regarding simple gear trains-(i/p and o/p shafts r fixed, each shaft has 2 gears, i/p & o/p shafts r moving)
19. What is the purpose of normalizing- (Refining of grain structure)
20. As the grain size is decreased-(Hardness increases,corrosion resistance decreases,both)
21. Isothermal gas is filled in a vessel at a pressure P and temperature T then considering the compressible forces as the height increases pressure ??(linearly increases linearly decreases exponentially increase )
22. A bottle is filled with water and air and is tied to a string and is rotated in horizontal direction. Then in which direction will air bubble travel?(bottom,neck,uniformly spread)
23. A empty bottle(in vaccum) filled with a gas at temp T and press P when the pressure of bottle reaches P temperature of the gas is _? (T,T/K,TK)
24. Bearing somerfield number _ with load on bearing? (increases,decreases,no change)
25. Critical radius for a sphere is-(2k/h)
26. Critical radius exist for_ (spherical,cylindrical,both,slab)
27. Convectional resistance/internal resistance is called (biot number)
28. Nusselt no. is? (hl/k)
29. EOQ=?
30 Which statement is true regarding critical path method? (i only one critical path exists for a network, more than one with same duration,)
31. Shipment cost,inspection cost,storage cost comes under_ (carrying cost ,holding cost,)
32. Ischronous governers sensitivity is- (zero,infinite)
33. self energized brakes are-(friction moment acts in the direction of application of force,opposite to the direction of force, does not need a force to act ,)
34 The ratio of heat capacities for evaporator and condenser is_ (Zero,infinity)
35. when steam and air mixture with partial pressure 0.06 and 0.07 enters a condenser what is the condenser pressure? (0.06,0.07,0.53,0.03)
36. In pulverized burning of coal heat transfer from boiler to water occurs through_( predominant radiation, convection, conduction, conduction+convection)
37. Rankine cycle efficiency for same parameters increases mostly with_(reheat, regeneration, super heating )
38. Ericson cycle with all reversible processes assume_(carnot cycle,stirling,brayton
39. Air delivery tank at outlet of reciprocating compressor is provided for_ (provide constant pressure, avoid cavitation, )
40. High speed centrifugal pump has _? (vanes faces in forward direction side,backward,radial vanes)
41. Thermal efficiency in decreasing order_? (Otto cycle>dual cycle>diesel cycle)
42. When a 1000 K body comes in contact with atmosphere at 300K a loss of 9000 KJ heat is transferred. The net available energy transferred is_43. When entropy of a system increases_? (unavailable energy increases )
44. Rolling is a process widely used for_?
(I section,tubes)
45. Tool nomenclature_?
46. In francis turbine movement of steam?
47. For low power consumption _? (rake angle should be increased / decreased, nose angle increased/ decreased)
47. Continuous chips occur in_? (High speeds,low speeds,both,none)
48. Primary forces in a reciprocating engine_? (fully balanced, partially balanced, completely unbalanced, none)
49. In proximate analysis pyrogallol is used for analysis of which element_? (nitrogen,oxygen)
50. Sulphur content in fuel greatly affects_? (corrosion)
51. Heat transfer through radiation can be increased by_?
(decreasing emissivity and increases temperature of hot body)
52. which theory of failure clearly explains the failure in case of ductile material? (Maximun shear stress theory or Guests or trescas theory)
53. When a material is subjected to continuous cycles which limit is being verified? (Endurance limit)
54. where is stress concentration maximum? (notches, stress reducing throughcuts)
55. Power transmitted through a belt drive_? P(T2-T1)
56. According to Eulers theory crippling or buckling load is (Wcr = Cπ2EI/l2)
57. During sensible heating, specific humidity_? (remains constant)
58. COP of a refrigerator is _? (greater than 1 )
59. The maximum temperature in a refrigeration cycle is_? (less than/greater than/equal to critical temperature)60. The pressure at the throat of the nozzle_? (maximum,min)
61. for a statically determinate set of forces for equilibrium_? (∑ f(X),f(Y),f(Z)=0,∑M=0)
62. For a statically determinate set of forces- (there r as many equations as the no. of unknowns)63. 1-2-3 analysis is used for_? (1.break even analysis, ??)
64. A problem on mean time of service something like a salesman has a rating of 120. considering 10% allowance time calculate the time required to serve 120???
65. A problem n determining time in a queue??
66. Energy equation for a laminar flow is _? (Uniform and steady ,non uniform and unsteady)67. Undercuts in welding occurs due to_? (low welding current,high welding current)
68. Work holding equipment in shearing??
69. At the centre of a nozzle _? (Mach no<1>=1;=1)

ICICI BANK PO EXAM PAPERS 2008

ICICI BANK EXAM TEST SOLVED PAPER 2008
1.In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls
A.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy
(Ans.C)
2.What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64
(Ans.D)
3..If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3
A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4
(Ans.B)
4.A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.
A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00
(Ans.C)
5.There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems
A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100
(Ans.B)
6.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek
A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5
(Ans.B)
7.If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =
A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2
(Ans.C)
8.If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b <> a (C) b = a (D) b >= a
(Ans. A)
9.In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30
(Ans. C)
10.M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M)
(Ans. D)
11.. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12
(Ans.C)
12.2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?
A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60
(Ans. B)
13.If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?
A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8
(Ans. D)
14.There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe
Ans: 5c1/ 9c1)
15.What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned
Ans: Rs 66/-
16.1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen
.Ans: Cannot be determined.
17.The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%
(Ans: 42.857%)
18.There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.
(Ans. 11/14 )
19.There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .
Ans: 3 hours.
20.If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?21.If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?
22.If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST .
(Ans: 1:2 )
23.The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ?
(Ans: Rs 13.86/- )
24.There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes
(Ans: 6c2/10c2)
25. To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.(Ans : 15% )
26.A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?
(Ans : 57.50 )
27.If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?(a) x b) x2 (c) ?x (d) 1/x
(Ans : (d)
28.If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?
Ans: 48kmph
29.A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?
(Ans: 6%)
30.An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it?
(Ans: 9)
31.If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ?
(Ans : 9B)
32.Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase?(Ans : 300%)
33.Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?
Ans : 315 feet
34.Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?
Ans: 360 times
35.20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution
(Ans: 36%)
36.City A s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population?
(Ans: 130 years)
37.Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?(Ans: 3/2 hours)
38.A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won t able to buy 3 paise stamps.
Ans: 9
39.There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls
40.Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3(a) 22/62 (b) 15/46 (c) 2/3 (d)1
(Ans: (b))
41.There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?
Ans: 1 : 2
42.Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equala)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30
(Ans. (b))
43.in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there(a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these.
(Ans. (d))
44.If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?(a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these
(Ans. A)
45.Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)(a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001 (Ans. A)46.A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?
(a) 3 days (b) 8/9 days (c) 4 days (d) can t say
(Ans. B)
47.A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distancetravelled(a) 210 kms (b) 30 kms (c) 20 kms (c) none of these
(Ans. B)
48.Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?
49.Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 7 (d) data insufficient(Ans. C)
50.A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid. What is the % of water in the new mixture?
51.If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?
52. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?
53.If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. (a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30%
(Ans. D)
54. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?
(a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these
(Ans. A)
55. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?(a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900
(Ans. C)
56.If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12(Ans A)
57.Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m
Ans B)
58.How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
(a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000
(Ans B)
59.x% of y is y% of ?(a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can t be determined
Ans. C
60.The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9%
(Ans B)
61.A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900
(Ans C)
62.The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?63.The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?
64.15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?(a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29(Ans. A)65.A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?(a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms(Ans C)
66.A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?( Ans :7*(2)1/2 )
67.What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6(Ans. C)
68.A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father s present age ?(a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these(Ans. A)

69.An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

70.If an item costs Rs.3 in 99 and Rs.203 in 00.What is the % increase in price?(a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these(Ans. A)

71.5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12(Ans 7)
72.A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9%(Ans 8%)
73.In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150(Ans130)
74.An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510(Ans 500)
75.A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually??(Ans. 1hr 20min)
76.A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?Ans. 22?days

77.How many 1 s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3
Ans. 4

78.In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ?
79.A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible?(Ans. 16)
80.If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this?(Ans. 4MB)
81.. On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ?(a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determinedAns. (b)
82.What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30Ans. 75(approx)
83.A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ?
84.A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go(Ans. North west)
85.A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.
86.A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother s only son.What is the relation between the twoAns. Daughter
87.How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide(a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266

88.If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/(a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3Ans. (b

89.2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of(a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36Ans. (b)
90.The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
(a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g
(Ans. (c))91.If x/y=4 and y is not 0 what % of x is 2x-y
(a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250%
(Ans. (b))

ICICI BANK PO PREVIOUS YEAR SOLVED TEST PAPER 2008

ICICI BANK MODEL TEST PAPER (2008)

1.A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has
a) 32 channels b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signalling channel, & 1 Synchronizatio channel.
Ans: : (c)
2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication isa) 1/2 second b) 1 seconds c) 4 seconds d) 2 seconds
Ans: : (a)
3.A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg.His gain is …%.
4.Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is :a) only one b) more than one c) two hops d) four hops
Ans: : (c)
5.Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored ina) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)
Ans: : (d)
6.Frequency at which VOICE is sampled isa) 4 Khz b) 8 Khz c) 16 Khz d) 64 Khz
Ans: : (a)
7.Line of Sight isa) Straight Line b) Parabolic c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other d) none Ans: : (c)
8.Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a Micro Processor isa) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.c) count the number of instructions.d) to store base address of the stack.
Ans: : (b)
9.What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately.d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution.
Ans: : (a)
10.The status of the Kernel isa) task b) process c) not defined. d) none of the above.
Ans: : (b)
11.To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be establisheda) before data transmission.b) connection is not established before data tr Ans: mission.c) no connection is required.d) none of the above.
Ans: : (c)
12.Word allignment isa) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.b) alligning to even boundary.c) alligning to word boundary.d) none of the above.
Ans: : (a)
13.When a C function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack isa) left to right b) right to leftc) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.e) none of the above.
Ans: : (b)
14.What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?a) inband b) common channel signaling c) any of the aboved) none of the above.
Ans: : (a)
15.Buffering isa) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speedsb) a method to reduce cross talksc) storage of data within tr Ans: mitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
Ans: : (a)
16. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program isa) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM.c) allocated on stack. d) assigned to registers.
Ans: : (c)
17.A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal isa) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c) modem d) terminal emulationAns: : (d)
18.Find the output of the following programint *p,*q;p=(int *)1000;q=(int *)2000;printf("%d",(q-p));
Ans: : 500
19.Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:(a) MVI B,55 (b) MOV B,A (c) MOV M,AAns: . (a) Immediate addressing mode.(b) Register Addressing Mode(c) Direct addressing mode
20.RS-232C standard is used in _____________.
Ans: . Serial I/O
21.Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done bya) Memory Management Unitb) Memory management software of the Operating Systemc) Kernel
Ans: : (b)
22.What is done for a Push opertion?
Ans: : SP is decremented and then the value is stored.
23.Binary equivalent of 52
Ans: . 110100
24.Hexadecimal equivalent of 3452
Ans: 72A
25.Explain Just In Time Concept ?
Ans: . Elimination of waste by purchasing manufacturing exactly when needed
26.A good way of unit testing s/w program is
Ans: . User test
27.OOT uses Ans: . Encapsulated of detect methods
28.EDI useful in
Ans: . Electronic Tr Ans: mission
29.MRPII different from MRP
Ans: . Modular version of man redundant initials
30.Hard disk time for R/W head to move to correct sector
Ans: . Latency Time
31.The percentage of times a page number bound in associate register is called
Ans: . Bit ratio
32.Expand MODEM
Ans: . Modulator and Demodulator
33.RDBMS file system can be defined as
Ans: . Interrelated
34.Super Key isAns: . Primary key and Attribute
35.Windows 95 supports(a) Multiuser (b) n tasks (c) Both (d) None
Ans: . (a)
36.In the command scanf, h is used for
Ans: . Short int
37.A process is defined as
Ans: . Program in execution
38.A thread is
Ans: . Detachable unit of executable code)
39.A thread is
Ans: . Detachable unit of executable code)
40..How is memory management done in Win95
Ans: . Through paging and segmentation
41.What is meant by polymorphism
Ans: . Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class
42.What is the essential feature of inheritance
Ans: . All properties of existing class are derived
43.What does the protocol FTP do AnsTr
Ans: fer a file b/w stations with user authentification
44.In the tr Ansport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol
Ans: . Connection oriented
45.Why is a gateway used
Ans: . To connect incompatible networks
46.How is linked list implemented
Ans: . By referential structures
47.What method is used in Win95 in multitasking
Ans: . Non preemptive check
48.What is a semaphore
Ans: . A method synchronization of multiple processes
49.What is the precedence order from high to low ,of the symbols ( ) ++ /
Ans: .( ) , ++, /
50.Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G
Ans: .*+ABC/-DG
51.What is the efficiency of merge sort
Ans: . O(n log n)
52.In which layer are routers used
Ans: .In network layer
53.Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior --Bubble sort, merge sort, heap sort, exchange sort
Ans: . Heap sort
54. In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values--Inorder ,post order,preorder
Ans: .Inorder
55. What are device drivers used for
Ans: .To provide software for enabling the hardware

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Vizag Steel Plant Job openings (MT) Management Trainee

Visakhapatnam Steel Plant (Vizaq Steel)

Requires Management Trainees (Technical)

VIZAG STEEL (MT) JOB OPENINGS

Rectt. Advt. No. 01 / 2009

Visakhapatnam Steel Plant(VSP), Indias first shore-based integrated Steel Plant, with an annual turnover of over Rs.10,000 crores invites application from dynamic and result oriented engineers to join as Management Trainee (Technical) for a challenging career with excellent growth opportunities.

Number of posts: 138 (UR- 69, OBC- 49, SC- 16, ST- 4)

Four (4) posts out of the above are earmarked for Physically Challenged (PWD) [Partially Deaf 2, Partially Blind 1, Orthopaedically Handicapped (40 to 74% disability) 1}

Eligibility :
Qualification :

Full-time regular Bachelors Degree in Engineering or technology from a recognized Indian University/Institute in the disciplines of Ceramics / Chemical / Civil / Computer Science / Information Technology / Electrical / Instrumentation / Mechanical / Production / Metallurgy with minimum 60% of marks in the aggregate of all years / semesters (50% in aggregate for SC/ST candidates). For Computer Science / IT discipline, those having Master of Computer Applications (MCA) (full-time three years course) from a recognized Indian university / Institute with minimum 60% marks in the aggregate (50% marks in aggregate for SC/ST candidates) are also eligible.

Final year students:

Candidates appearing for their Final Year examination and expecting their results by 31st July, 2009 can also apply subject to passing the qualifying degree with specified percentage of marks at the time of interview. Candidates failing to produce the Provisional Certificate and Marks Sheet in original at the time of interview shall not be considered.

Age: Born not earlier than April 1, 1984.

Health:
Candidates should be of sound health. Minimum requirements are: Height 150cms; Weight 45 kgs; Myopia and Hypermetropia, if any, not to exceed ±4.00D in each eye. No squint and no colour blindness - partial or full. No relaxation in these standards will be made (Other than PWD candidates as per rules). Candidates may ensure that they fulfill these standards before applying. Suitable relaxation in height & weight will be given to female candidates.

Selection Procedure :
Written Examination: Eligible registered candidates will have to appear for written test at designated center at their own expense. Written test will be held simultaneously at Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai and Visakhapatnam. Candidates are required to choose any one of these cities as Test Center and no change under any circumstances will be allowed subsequently. Company however reserves the right to add/delete any center and allocate appropriate center to the candidate at its discretion. In the written test, there will be no negative marking for wrong answers. The date for written test is 28th June, 2009 (Sunday).

Group Discussion / Interview: Candidates short listed on the basis of their performance in the written test will be intimated to appear for Group Discussion/ Interview at a later date.

Training :
Candidates selected as Management Trainee (Technical) will be placed on training for one year.
pay scale: Selected candidates will be offered a basic pay of Rs.10750/- p.m. in the scale of Rs.10750-4%-16750 (E-1) with total emoluments of around Rs.25,000/-. On successful completion of training, they will be designated as Junior Managers in the same scale of pay.

Application Fee :
Rs.500/- (Rupees Five Hundred) only. SC/ST/PWD candidates are exempted from this payment. Application fees must be deposited in "RINL/VSP Power Jyothi Current Account No. 30589461220" at any of the core banking branches of State Bank of India. Application Fees can be deposited upto 20.5.2009.

Click Here To Download Format of Challan.

How To Apply :
Eligible and interested candidates would be required to apply online only . The online registration site would be open from 30.4.2009 to 20.5.2009. Log on to www.vizagsteel.com and click on Recruitment of Management Trainees (Technical).

After you click SUBMIT, download the system generated Registration Slip with unique registration number and other essential details with space for passport size photograph & signature. Take a print of the Registration Slip, affix and selfattest passport size colour photograph, and sign at the space provided. Write the Registration number on the backside of Original counterfoil of the Challan (VSP copy). The Original Registration Slip and Original counterfoil of the Challan (VSP copy), is to be sent by SPEED POST to RINL-VSP RECRUITMENT CELL, POST BAG NO. 781, CIRCUS AVENUE POST OFFICE, KOLKATA - 700 017 so as to reach latest by 28.5.2009.
Superscribe the envelope- " APPLICATION FOR THE POST of Management Trainee (Technical) in RINL/VSP".

Details Here

Important Dates

Starting date for online Registration30th April, 2009
Closing date for online Registration20th May, 2009
Last date for receipt of Registration Slip28th May, 2009

Indian Bank Clerks Job Openings

Recruitment of 700 Clerks in Indian Bank
APPLICATIONS ARE INVITED FOR APPOINTMENT IN OFFICER SCALE – I CADRE AND CLERK cum CASHIER CADRE IN SAPTHAGIRI GRAMEENA BANK

APPLICATIONS ARE INVITED FOR APPOINTMENT IN OFFICER SCALE – I
CADRE AND CLERK cum CASHIER CADRE IN SAPTHAGIRI GRAMEENA
BANK.
1. LAST DATE FOR RECEIPT OF APPLICATION :08-05-2009
2. DATE OF WRITTEN EXAMINATION :
Post Code Post Date of Written Examination
1 Officer Scale – 1 28-06-2009
2 Clerk cum Cashier 05-07-2009
3. VACANCIES
Number of vacancies Out of Age as on 31.03.2009
SC ST OBC GEN TOTAL HI OH XS Minimum Maximum
Officer Scale – 1 4 5 4 5 18 - 1 21 Years 30 Years
Clerk cum
Cashier 7 3 15 29 54 - 2 5 1 8 Years 28 Years
Abbreviations stand for : SC Scheduled Caste; ST :Scheduled Tribe
OBC:Other Backward Classes GEN:General Category
HI Hearing Impaired OH: Orthopedically
XS Ex-Serviceman. Handicapped .
Note: a) The number of vacancies as also the number of reserved vacancies is
provisional and may vary according to actual requirements of the
Bank.
b) Candidates belonging to reserved categories, including Persons
with Disabilities and candidates for whom no vacancy has been
announced are free to apply against vacancies announced for general
category.
c) As the reservation for HI/OH/XS candidates are on horizontal basis,
the selected candidates will be placed in appropriate category to
which the candidates belong.
d) it is clarified that it may not be possible to employ Persons with
disabilities in all Offices/ Branches of the Bank and they will have to
work in the posts identified by the Bank as suitable for them.
e)The Bank reserves the right to post / transfer the candidate upon
selection to any place in its Area of operation depending upon the
requirement.
4. ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:
(A) NATIONALITY/ CITIZENSHIP:
a) Candidate must be a Citizen of India. .
b) The candidate must be a domicile of Andhra Pradesh should have
proficiency in Telugu Language.
(B) EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION (as on 31.03.2009)
POST CODE -1
a) Degree of a recognized University in any discipline or its equivalent with 60%
marks in aggregate and with 55% marks in aggregate for SC / ST candidates.
Knowledge of English and / Telugu is essential.
b) Candidates should possess proficiency of computer knowledge like knowledge
in MS DOS, MS WORD, MS EXCEL and Networking etc.
c) Candidates with higher qualification in Computer / Accounting / Management /
Engineering / Business Administration / Law / Agriculture / Veterinary Science /
M.Sc, Computer science / MCA / Chartered Accountant and Civil Engineering
etc., will get preference over others.

Click here for Detailed Advertisement
Click here for Application Form

Monday, April 27, 2009

TRAVANCORE TITANIUM PRODUCTS LTD ( TTPL ) JOB OPENINGS

TRAVANCORE TITANIUM PRODUCTS LTD KOCHUVELI, TRIVANDRUM- 695 021(A Kerala Government Undertaking)www.travancoretitanium.com
Travancore Titanium Products Ltd. Looking for Management Trainee
5- Management Trainees in the following disciplines:
Discipline
Qualification
a) Management Trainee (Electrical) Vacancies – 2: of which 1 vacancy reserved for Muslim
Essential Qualification: 1st Class Degree in Electrical ) Engg. or equivalent
Preferred Addl. Qualification PG Degree in Engineering in concerned branch/Business Management.
(b) Management Trainee (Materials) (Vacancy-1)
Essential Qualification:1st Class Degree in Mechanical Engg./Electrical Engg. or equivalent Preferred Addl. Qualification PG Degree in Engg./Business Management/Diploma in Materials Management.
(c) Management Trainee (Chemical)(Vacancies – 5: of which 1 vacancy reserved for Muslim Community)
Essential Qualification: 1st Class Degree in Chemical Engg./ Technology or equivalent.
Preferred Addl. Qualification PG Degree in Business Management/Prodn. Engg./ Chemical Engg./Chemical Technology.
d) Management Trainee (R&D) (Vacancy-1)
Ph.D in Chemistry/Chemical Engg./Chemical Technology.
(ii) Upper Age Limit as on 01/01/2009: For Management Trainees under 5 (a), (b) & (c) the upper age limit will be 24 years; 2 years’ age relaxation shall be allowed in the case of candidates with MBA/PG in Business Management/PG Degree in Engg. in the relevant disciplines. For Management Trainee (R&D) [under 5(d)], the upper age limit will be 30 years.
Note: Age relaxation as applicable to SC/ST/OBC as per rules shall also be given.
(iii) Stipend: Rs.8250/-p.m. will be paid as stipend during the period of training.
(iv) Training Period: Selected candidates will have to undergo training for a period of one year and on successful completion of training,will be absorbed as Asst. Executive Engineer (Electrical)/Asst. Manager (Materials)/Asst.Plant Manager/Asst. Manager (R&D) in Grade IV of the Managerial Cadre in the scale of pay of Rs.8250-13650. [Total Emoluments in the minimum of scale at the time of absorption is around Rs.2.7 Lakhsper annum (CTC) which includes indirect benefits such as Medical Reimbursement, CPF Contribution (12%), Gratuity Contribution etc.]
(v) Selected candidates for Management Trainees as above will have to execute a bond for Rs.25,000/- to the effect that they shall serve the Company for a minimum period of three years after successful completion of probation in the post. In case they voluntarily relinquish or resign the job during the bond period, they will be liable to pay the bond amount as compensation to the Company.Note: In the case of Candidates having 3 years post qualification managerial experience in the relevant area from a reputed chemical industry, they may be considered for direct appointment as Asst.Executive Engineer (Electrical)/Asst. Manager (Materials)/Asst.Plant Manager/ Asst.Manager (R&D) (as the case may be) in Grade IV in the time scale without inducting as Management Trainees as stated. In such cases, the age limit will be 35 years as on 01/01/2009 with usual relaxation for SC/ST/OBC candidates as per rules.
General Conditions:
(i) Candidates selected under Sl.No.1 viz., Asst. Executive Engineer (Boiler Operation), Sl.No.3, 4 & 5 (a), (c) & (d) shall have to work in three shift system: only male candidates willing to work in three shift system as per Factories Act/Rules need apply against these posts.
(ii) Candidates meeting the requirements at the time of notification may apply with full particulars of qualifications, experience, caste, age etc. along with true copies of certificates and a recent passport size photograph, superscribing the envelop: “APPLICATION FOR THE POST OF………………………”to: The Manager (Personnel & Administration) Travancore Titanium Products Ltd., Kochuveli, Trivandrum –695 021. Applications without the required details/proof are liable to be rejected. On-line applications shall not be considered.
Last date for receipt of Application : 30/05/2009
Click Here For Details ( PDF)

Maharashtra Public Service Commission MPSC job openings

Maharashtra Public Service Commission Applications are invited for filling 51 posts of Live Stock Development Officer, Maharashtra Animal Husbandry Service, Gr-A
Advertisement Number – 103/2009,File No. 186(1)(2)(42)/7217-SD/XV-ADetails regarding vacancies are as below :-
1) Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Castes converted to Buddhism
2) Scheduled Tribes : 29
3) Denotified Tribes (A) : 08
4) Nomadic Tribes (B) : 02
5) Special Backward Class : 02
6) Other Backward Classes : 2
Pay Scale : Rs. 8000-275-13500.
Age Limit : 38 Years as on 01-08-2009.
Qualification :A Bachelor’s degree in Veterinary Science or Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry and as per the Indian Veterinary Council Act, 1984 the candidates must have registered with a State Veterinary Council or Veterinary Council of India.Application Form : Application Form with Prospectus is available in the designated Post Offices in the State of Maharashtra only in their working hours for which is the cost is Rs. 100/-.Application Fee :Rs. 125/- for BC should be paid in the Post Office by cash along with application.The duly filled up application Form along with required fee should be submitted only at any of the designated Post Offices in their working hours on before 23rd May, 2009.
Details Here

Sunday, April 26, 2009

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Recruitment & Assessment Centre (RAC)

RAC Invites application for entry in to DRDS as Scientist - 'B'

Advt. No. 94

Challenging opportunities for “Engineering graduates Electronics & Communication Engg , Mechanical Engg , Computer Science & Engg, Chemical Engg, and Electrical Engg in DRDS.

DRDO, India’s premier technology organization employs bright, qualified and competent scientists and technologists in Group ‘A’ (Class-I) technical service known as Defence Research & Development Service (DRDS) as Scientist B through DRDO Scientist Entry Test (DRDO SET) -2009.

Subjects / Vacancies

Subject Code No. of vacancies : 220
UR OBC SC ST Total
Electronics & Communication Engineering EC 41 21 12 06 80
Mechanical Engineering ME 31 16 08 05 60
Computer Science & Engineering CS 20 11 06 03 40
chemical Engineering
CH 11 05 02 02 20
Electrical Engineering
EE 09 06 04 01 20

Eligibility
Educational Qualification :

Atleast first class Bachelor's degree in Engineering or Technology in Electronics & Communication Engg / Mechanical Engg / Computer Science & Engg/ Chemical Engg/ Electrical Engg from a recognized university in respective/relevant discipline.

Note : If a class/division is not awarded at B.E./B.Tech or equivalent degree, a minimum of 60% marks in aggregate or 6.75 CGPA shall be considered equivalent for grade points on a ten point scale.

Age Limit : 28 years (as on 5th June 2009)

Pay Scale : Rs.15600-39100 , Grade Pay : Rs. 5400

Selection procedure :
Candidates will be required to appear for the DRDO SET of three hours duration. Each candidate appearing for the Test will be given one Question Booklet containing objective type questions. Each booklet will have two sections. Section ‘A’ will consist of 100 questions to test the candidate’s knowledge in the subject as per syllabus. Each question will have 4 choices one of which will be correct. Each correct answer will fetch 4 marks and for each incorrect answer 1 mark will be deducted. Section ‘B’ will consist of 50 questions to test the candidate’s aptitude relevant to Applied Research & Development. The standard of Section ‘B’ will be such as may be expected from Engineering Graduates. Each question will have 4 choices one of which will be correct. Each correct answer will fetch 2 marks and for each incorrect answer 1/2 mark will be deducted. The merit list will be prepared based on the marks obtained by the candidates in Section A and Section B and this list will be used for short listing the candidates t be called for interview purely on merit basis limited to a reasonable number and subject to minimum qualifying criteria as decided by RAC.

SET - 2009 :
candidates are required to apply in the Electronically Scannable Application Form specified for DRDO SET - 2009. These application forms with the information brochure containing the syllabus and instructions for filling the application will be available at the designated Branches of State Bank of India from 5th May 2009 to 5th Jun 2009 to General/OBC candidates on payment of Rs. 300/- (Rs. 100/-for the application form with information brochure and Rs. 200/- as Exam. fees). For SC/ST candidates there is no Exam fees and the application form with information brochure will be available to such candidates on payment of Rs 100/- only. for HH/OH candidates, there is no Application / Examination fee.

How To Apply :
The filled in application forms should be sent/submitted to The Director, Recruitment & Assessment Centre, Lucknow Road, Timarpur, Delhi – 110054 latest by 5th Jun 2009. accompanied with two self addressed white slips of size 4” x 3”. The envelope must indicate “REQUEST FOR APPLICATION FORM SET-2009,ADVT NO. –94”.
In respect of applications sent by Post by candidates from Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep, closing date of receipt of applications is 15th June 2009. Candidates appearing in the final examination (final semester) may also apply.

Important Dates :
Forms available at SBI Branches : 05 May 2009 to 05 June 2009
Last date of submission of Application forms : 05 June 2009
Date and Time of Examination : Sunday, 6th September 2009; 1000 – 1300 hrs.

Details Here

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

N M D C LIMITED JOB OPENINGS

N M D C LIMITED(A Government of India Enterprise)
Junior Assistant GR-III (Trainee)
No. Employment Notification No: 02/2009
Name of the post:Junior Assistant GR-III (Trainee)
Qualification: Essential Qualification: Graduate in Arts/Science/Commerce from recognized Unversity/ Institute.
Pass in Lower Grade English shorthand and higher grade English type - writing examination from Board of Technical Education .

No of post (Including backlog):05

Candidates should have minimum speed 80 words per minute in English shorthand and 40 words per minute in English type-writing. Typing speed of 30 words per minute in Hindi language, Knowledge of computer/Telex/Fax/Xerox and other office equipment operation is desirable. Candidates having working experience as LDC- Typist/ Stenographer will be proffered.
Age: 30 years. Relaxation in age as per Govt. rules.
Post
Stipend payment per month during training period (2)
Pay scale after training (3)

(First 12 months)
(Last 6 months)

Junior Assistant GR-III (Trainee)
RS 7500/-
RS 8000/-
RS 4600 - 7605
Selection Process:Candidate meeting the above requirements will be called foe written test/ shorthand test and typing test (on personal computer) and those who qualify will be called for an interview.
How To Apply :Interested candidates may send their Bio-data containing post applied for, Name, Fathers Name, Mailing address, category (SC/ ST/ OBC/ PwD/ Ex- Sevicemen), Date of birth, qualification and other particulars including phone and e-mail id, affixing passport size photograph together with IPO/ DD for Rs. 50/- (Only for General & OBC candidates) SC/ST/PH category candidates are exempted) drawn in favour of NMDC Limited payable at Hyderabad along with copies of certificates to Dy. General Manager (Personnel), NMDC Ltd., 10-3-311/A, “Khanij Bhavan”, Castle Hills, Masab Tank, Hyderabad – 500173 so as to reach this office on or before 30/04/2009.
Click Here to Download more Details & Application Format

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | SharePoint Demo